This is a featured article. Click here deer blind plans pdf more information. Changes must be reviewed before being displayed on this page. This cat prefers habitats with dense underbrush and rocky areas for stalking, but can also live in open areas.
Individual territory sizes depend on terrain, vegetation, and abundance of prey. It is reclusive and mostly avoids people. North America as more people enter their territories. 21 of the 23 countries in the Americas. Puma” is the common name in Spanish or Portuguese-speaking countries but the cat has many local or regional names in the United States and Canada, of which cougar, puma, mountain lion, and panther are popular. Lexicographers regard painter as a primarily upper-Southern US regional variant on panther. 16th century, where it means “powerful”.
Although large, the cougar is more closely related to smaller felines than to other big cats. Cougars are the largest of the small cats. Asia about 11 million years ago. The lineages subsequently diverged in that order. A high level of genetic similarity has been found among North American cougar populations, suggesting they are all fairly recent descendants of a small ancestral group. North America was then repopulated by a group of South American cougars.
The status of the Florida panther remains uncertain. Cougars are slender and agile members of Felidae. Adult males are around 2. The largest recorded cougar, shot in 1901, weighed 105. On average, adult male cougars in British Columbia weigh 56. British Columbia weighed between 86.
The head of the cat is round and the ears are erect. Its powerful forequarters, neck, and jaw serve to grasp and hold large prey. The larger front feet and claws are adaptations to clutching prey. The cougar is on average larger than all felids apart from lions, tigers, and jaguars. Compared to “big cats”, cougars are often silent with minimal communication through vocalizations outside of the mother-offspring relationship. Cougars sometimes voice low-pitched hisses, growls, and purrs, as well as chirps and whistles, many of which are comparable to those of domestic cats. They are well known for their screams, as referenced in some of their common names, although these screams are often misinterpreted to be the calls of other animals or humans.
The coat is typically tawny, but ranges to silvery-grey or reddish, with lighter patches on the underbody, including the jaws, chin, and throat. Cougars have large paws and proportionally the largest hind legs in Felidae. This physique allows it great leaping and short-sprint ability. Although it is not strongly associated with water, it can swim.
Cougars are ambush predators, feeding mostly on deer and other mammals. Learned, individual prey recognition was observed, as some cougars rarely killed bighorn sheep, while others relied heavily on the species. In the Central and South American cougar range, the ratio of deer in the diet declines. Competition with the larger jaguar has been suggested for the decline in the size of prey items. Birds and small reptiles are sometimes preyed upon in the south, but this is rarely recorded in North America.